Privacy Policy

Emoneeds (RNR Emotional Well Being Technologies LLP)value your Privacy. In this Privacy Policy mentioned herein under, we describe the information we collect about you, when you access the said website and when you start using the services of the said website and all the other services available on the said website. The said privacy policy describes the usage and disclosure of information provided by you on the said website and its application(s), platform(s), domain(s) and/or sub-domain(s) in relation to the said website.

That the said Privacy Policies have been formulated in consonance to the law as laid down under the Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008 along with Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and any such relevant/recent law enforceable at the time of registration of such complaint and that any grievance regarding the same may be reached out to the person(s) concerned in the Contact Us Section mentioned in the said website. The said grievance shall be redressed within a period of 30 day(s).

A. Personal Information such as name, address, email id, phone number(s) etc., construes any data, information which means and includes any information which may readily identify you or to contact you. We collect the said information from you and all the other Medical Professionals offering their services on the said website which is only accessible between you and your concerned doctor on the said website.

B. The said Privacy Policy is with an intention to portray our commitment to respect your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection from malice and for the purposes of Management of personal information. Further the policies mentioned in the said section are with an intention to provide safe and secure access to all the users/partners using the said website and all its related applications.

C. The type of personal information that we collect from you is dependent on the nature of your interaction with our website and its other applications. If in case you are a user/patient/any authorised agent of the patient, during your Account Registration process/ while utilising our services, we will collect information such as your name, email address, phone number, demographic information, age, gender, education, and other information qua your geographical domain. We may also collect information that you post on blog, chat rooms or any other correspondence made on the said website or its applications or any of its related platforms or any other comment(s) you provide during dispute resolution. In a circumstance, wherein you are a Psychiatrist/ or a psychologist or a Healthcare professional, we will require you to register for the said account. During such registration, your personal information detailing your identity shall be asked which means and includes, name, address, email id, phone number, zip code, your registration ID as a Medical Practitioner, your description of services, your business name, your place of business and any such relevant information that is to be posted on the said website for the purposes of securing your rights to be a practicing doctor/professional in the said website and its related applications. We may also collect payment information such as credit card or debit card information from you in case any domain is to be utilised for authorised transfer of money.

D. For the purposes of safety and to ensure qualified services, we shall also verify the background of all the medical practitioners intending to participate and practice in the said website and all its related platforms. This is to check the authenticity of the Medical Professional and to ensure authorisation, genuineness and competency of the Medical Professional/ Practitioner. That during such verification, information qua PAN Card and/or Aadhar Card, or any such Government issued Card shall be asked by the said website and the same shall not be rejected by the Professional and such professional/practitioner shall be absolutely co-operative regarding the same. For the purposes of safety and to ensure best standard of care the Professional/Medical Practitioner authorises the said website to verify and to securely store the Professional’s Proprietary Information on the said website and any of its application(s) or platform(s) and understand that the Verifier shall endeavour to ensure confidentiality of the same. The Professional/ Medical Practitioner shall digitally sign all the records for the purposes of verification and authorisation and the same shall be made accessible on the said website as well as on all the application(s) and platform(s).

E. In any case wherein the Professional or the Medical Practitioner or the Psychiatrist may wish to delete or modify the contents of the digital record, it shall be entitled to do so by sending an email to the email address as provided by the said website in the Contact Us Section or its other application(s)/Platform(s). It is also submitted that the said Website has complete control over your actions and reserves its rights to take appropriate action as the sole discretionary authority pursuant to the outcome of the background check and verification of the said professional or medical practitioner.
F. It is also submitted that the said website reserves its right to record and store the conversations between the Professionals/Medical Practitioners/Psychiatrist/Psychologist or any such practicing doctor in the said website and the patient/user facilitated by the said website through its chat options or any other platform or any telephonic conversation whatsoever through the virtual numbers provided to safeguard the privacy of its users as well as the Medical Professionals.

E. In any case wherein the Professional or the Medical Practitioner or the Psychiatrist may wish to delete or modify the contents of the digital record, it shall be entitled to do so by sending an email to the email address as provided by the said website in the Contact Us Section or its other application(s)/Platform(s). It is also submitted that the said Website has complete control over your actions and reserves its rights to take appropriate action as the sole discretionary authority pursuant to the outcome of the background check and verification of the said professional or medical practitioner.
F. It is also submitted that the said website reserves its right to record and store the conversations between the Professionals/Medical Practitioners/Psychiatrist/Psychologist or any such practicing doctor in the said website and the patient/user facilitated by the said website through its chat options or any other platform or any telephonic conversation whatsoever through the virtual numbers provided to safeguard the privacy of its users as well as the Medical Professionals.

G. SOCIAL MEDIA NETWORKING SITES AND COLLECTION OF DATA
It is also submitted that for the simplicity of registration into the said website, you may also log into through your Facebook or Google or any other social media networking account. In such conditions, the said website may create a third party right to access the information of any such social media networking account and you shall also do the same by logging into the said social media networking account in order to access and collect the Data/information. The said information shall or may include, your name, age, description, profile picture and any such information made accessible by you to the third-party users. If you allow such access to this information, then the said website shall have access to all the information provided by you even if you have not specifically chosen the information to make it public. Such information in relation to the social media networking sites shall be read in consonance to the privacy policies formulated in such Social Media Networking Accounts and Websites and we are not accountable for any breach.

H. COLLECTION OF DATA AUTOMATICALLY AND COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES
In order to collect certain information, we and the third party service providers which include the network professionals use cookies and other website beacons and technologies to collect information such as your website, your IP Address, your operating system, your domain name, your time of access, your URL, number of times you have visited our site, previous subscriptions, number of page views as well as the advertising campaigns as otherwise described in our policy.

In the process of doing so, certain acts of fraud might occur and efforts to prevent the same are being handled by the said website. We and our third-party service providers collect information from you by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on the user’s computer hard drive containing information about the user. The cookie helps us analyse web traffic or informs you about your use of a particular website.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. When you visit the Website, we may send one or more cookies (i.e., a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that identifies your browser. Some of these cookies may be connected to third-party companies or websites. The terms of use of such cookies are governed by this Policy and the privacy policy of the relevant third-party company or website.

For example, Google measures the performance of advertisements by placing cookies on your computer when you click on ads. If you visit the Website when you have such cookies on your computer, we and Google will be able to tell that you saw the ad delivered by Google. The terms of use of these cookies are governed by this Policy and Google’s Privacy Policy. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies you may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Website because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

CLEAR GIFS, PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES.
Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Website to, among other things, track the activities of Website visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about Website usage. We and our third-party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

I. LINKS FROM THIS WEBSITE
We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or materials appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of such sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them.
We will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information. However, the T&C and privacy policy herein are extended for our partner sites/ links.

J. USAGE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
This section signifies and explains the usage of information and personal data collected from you for the purposes of the services of the said website and the application(s) or domain(s) related to the said website. The personal information collected is primarily for:

a) Collection of Information and to aggregate the information about the use of the website and services so as to understand the concerns and needs of its users and to provide the best quality of services;

b) Primarily for Data Entry, Registration, Verification, Authentication and for the Authorisation of Services and to enable the said website to provide services;

c) For prompt responses and to have a better customer support system with its users in order to improve the best standards of the website;

d) To improve and maintain the best standards of services of the websites and to track information as and when the customer requires such information. Such information is also used to send emails and responses regarding promotions, offers or for the variety in services provided by the said website and its applications.

e) Such information shall also be used for delivery of certain services to your location if needed and also to contact you via email, phone, or mail or text message as and when necessary in order to effectively resolve disputes and to maintain absolute accuracy of information regarding a certain individual for future purposes and for the purposes of record.

Such information as specified above may be used for unanticipated purposes, not in the limitations of the said website and its other related application(s) and platform(s). If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, Emoneeds (RNR Emotional Well Being Technologies LLP)shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice and to obtain consent of any such use as may be required by law.

K. USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR POLLS, SURVEYS, NEWSLETTER AND INVITATIONS
At the sole discretion of Emoneeds (RNR Emotional Well Being Technologies LLP)we may offer an electronic newsletter via email to all our users who have signed up and have accounts in the said website and other applications and domains related to the said website. At the discretion of the user/medical practitioner or any user whatsoever, the user may from time to time subscribe or unsubscribe to the said newsletter by changing preferences on their Account. Such information shall also be used for the purposes of Survey and with an intention to target better customers. Such individual responses from these surveys shall not be shared with third party users or any legal entity whatsoever. Such data is only for the purposes of compilation of data and shall only be shared with their partners and the service providers for the purposes of ensuring best quality services.

L. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
Any such information provided by the user shall be disclosed in circumstances in which Emoneeds (RNR Emotional Well Being Technologies LLP)or its applications or other platforms have a reason to believe that such disclosure is a necessity in order to comply with the established legal procedure, or court order or warrant or any other legal requirement. Such information shall also be disclosed in an event in which a Governmental Authority may want the Legal Entity to appear before the said authority or for the purposes of any such act that shall potentially avoid a lawsuit against the said website or applications related to it.

In circumstances wherein, such personal information is shared with third party service providers in order to comply with the terms and conditions and in order to maintain the said website and the services provided thereof. In order to procure the best of the best services, Emoneeds (RNR Emotional Well Being Technologies LLP)may need to disclose your personal information and data generated in cookies. Further, such information shall not be used by the third-party service providers and that they shall not have any right to use your information on any other platform by such third-party service provider.

Information and data collected on this website shall also be disclosed to any governmental authority or the competent court of law as and when required in order to comply with the established law and procedure. The same is followed in order to avoid fraudulent complaints, to comply with law enforcement authorities and also other investigating bodies.

In case of Bankruptcy or Insolvency or reorganization or any other law applicable in force, Emoneeds (RNR Emotional Well Being Technologies LLP)shall not be liable and shall not be in control of how your information is transmitted or transferred or is used or treated and reserves such rights to transfer the information that has been collected in the said website in the occurrence of any such event.

Further it shall also be noted that upon the request of the users of any Professional or a patient as mentioned above, Emoneeds (RNR Emotional Well Being Technologies LLP) shall share personal information with other Registered users or with any other person whomsoever explicitly stated by you through an OTP sharing procedure or with your consent and to such disclosure there shall be a written receipt from the server of the said website.

M. MODIFICATION/DELETION AND AMENDING YOUR DATA
The Professionals/ Users and its Medical Practitioners reserve their right to amend or modify or change or delete their Personal Data from the said website as and when necessary by clicking on the Edit Profile Section. In case the user wishes to delete any such information or personal data from his/her profile which forms a requisite to be a part of the said website, but fails to do so, shall be liable to delete their account from the said website. The same is done in order to secure the privacy and safety of all the registered users on our website. In case of deletion of the Account you shall be solely responsible for any such deletion of personal data/information from the said account and Emoneeds (RNR Emotional Well Being Technologies LLP)shall not hold any liability qua the same.

N. PROTECTION OF YOUR ACCOUNT FROM POTENTIAL HACKERS AND INTERNET FRAUD
In order to ensure security we have separate registered accounts for every user which is password protected. While creating the said password, it is important that a unique combination of words, letters, alphabets, numbers, symbols and special characters are to be used, which ought not to be disclosed to anyone else other than the sole legal entity on whose name the account is being registered. In event of any such failure, the Account holder/user shall solely be responsible for any divulgence of information and the said website shall hold no liability towards such a negligent act of its users. THUS IF YOUR PASSWORD IF COMPROMISED FOR ANY SUCH REASON OUT OF YOUR KNOWLEDGE, IT IS STRONGLY RECOMMENDED FOR YOU TO CHANGE YOUR PASSWORD.
THE SAID PRIVACY POLICY UPDATE WITH EFFECT FROM 1st March, 2021_IS SET FORTH AS ABOVE AND IS IN THE SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION OF EMONEEDS (RNR EMOTIONAL WELL BEING TECHNOLOGIES LLP)AND THAT ANY CHANGE IN SUCH POLICIES SHALL BE DONE ONLY BY EMONEEDS (RNR EMOTIONAL WELL BEING TECHNOLOGIES LLP). THE SAID WEBSITE SHALL POST ANY SUCH REVISED POLICIES AT ANY POINT OF TIME WITHOUT INTIMATING THE USER/PRACTITIONER/PROFESSIONAL/PATIENT ABOUT THE SAME. EMONEEDS (RNR EMOTIONAL WELL BEING TECHNOLOGIES LLP) RECOMMENDS AND ENCOURAGE YOU TO REVIEW AND RECHECK THE PRIVACY POLICY REGULARLY IN ORDER TO KEEP TRACK OF THE SAME AND THAT YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SAID WEBSITE(S) AND/OR CONTINUED PROVISION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH US WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE REVISED TERMS OR THE CURRENT PRIVACY POLICIES OF EMONEEDS (RNR EMOTIONAL WELL BEING TECHNOLOGIES LLP).

loader
Book Appointment

Please fill our short form and Get Instant Appointment.

    X
    Book Appointment